CEO 97-15 -- July 17, 1997
[…] In previous opinions, we have applied Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to imply a "grandfather clause" which would exempt from the prohibitions of Section 112.313(7) business transactions occurring prior to the time that a public official took office or a public employee began his or her public employment. See CEO 83-7, CEO 86-26, CEO 94-44, and CEO 96-31. Section 112.316 provides as follows:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
This provision requires that the Code of Ethics not be interpreted to preclude private employment which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of a public employee's duties. See CEO 92-30 and CEO 86-30. However, we have applied this provision in the context of a possible violation of the first part of Section 112.313(7)(a), not the second part which is at issue here.